What the Second Amendment Really Does Mean
[…] While I do not think it necessary to restrict the right to keep and bear arms to able-bodied men given the grammar of the article (more on this in just one paragraph), that is what we would have to do if we read “the militia” as an American of the eighteenth-century would have.
Indeed, even if it were permissible to look to modern definitions to find what founding-era documents meant, this would not help those in favor of a corporate right quite as much as they suspect. For according to 10 U.S.C. §246, “The militia of the United States consists of all able-bodied males at least 17 years of age and […] under 45 years of age who are […] citizens of the United States.”